top of page

This "Best Paper Award" assesses the top scholarly security research from the previous year. The focus of this competition is on research that has a practical impact.  With eligibility limited to already published papers or camera-ready papers, CSAW has a reputation for drawing some of the best security research worldwide. 

200503_CSAW21_Web_Competitions_ARC_D.png
Timeline

competition timeline

Paper Submission Deadline
North America: by 9 September 2023
Europe:            by 10 September 2023
MENA:                by 22 September 2023
Finalist Notification

by 15 October 2023

by 20 September 2023

by 15 October 2023

Actual Competition

by 10 November 2023
 

2022 Best Papers
2022 Finalists
Purple - Blue Gradient

2023 final judges

US-Canada 

Judges
Purple - Blue Gradient

Europe 

MENA

2023 US-Canada Program Committee 

Committee members who serve as the Qualification Round Judges are listed in alphabetical order by last name. This list is not exhaustive of all committee members. We are grateful for the support of our reviewers, many of whom have been involved in supporting CSAW competitions in previous years. 

Brandon Reagen (NYU)

Chenglu Jin (CWI Amsterdam)

Chris Lamb

Christian Krieg (TU Wien)

Danny Yuxing Huang (New York University)

Devdatta Akhawe (Dropbox)

Dongpeng Xu (University of New Hampshire)

Erin Avllazagaj (University of Maryland, College Park)

Fan Sang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Frederico Araujo (IBM Research)

Hammond Pearce (University of New South Wales)

Hossein Siadati (Google Inc.)

Hyungjoon Koo (Sungkyunkwan University)

Iman Hosseini (NYU)

Jafar Haadi Jafarian (University of Colorado Denver)

James Davis (Purdue University)

Jianliang Wu (Purdue University)

Justin Cappos (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)

Kexin Pei (The University of Chicago)

Marc Waldman (Manhattan College, CIS Department)

Maria I. Mera Collantes (New York University)

Marina Moore (NYU)

Markus Jakobsson (Artema Labs)

Maxwell Aliapoulios (New York University)

Mohammed Shayan (New York University)

Nicholas Renner (NYU)

Octavian Suciu (University of Maryland at College Park)

Paul Giura (Polytechnic Institute of NYU)

Ren Ding (Apple)

Rui Qiao (LinkedIn)

Sai Teja Peddinti (Google Inc.)

Santiago Torres-Arias (Purdue University)

Sazzadur Rahaman (University of Arizona)

Sungmin Hong (Texas A&M University)

Tavish Vaidya (Google)

Theofilos Petsios (Columbia University)

Trishank Kuppusamy (Datadog)

Victor van der Veen (Qualcomm)

Xueyang Wang (Intel)

Yiwen Li (Intel)

Yixin Sun (University of Virginia)

Zhihao (Zephyr) Yao (NJIT)

Qualification Judges
Organizers

2023 competition organizers

The Applied Research Competition is independently organized and judged by each global region. 

Email the Organizers

2023 finalists 

RegionIcons_USCANADA.png
RegionIcons_MENA.png

2023 best papers

Congratulations to the paper authors!
RegionIcons_USCANADA.png

2022 finalists 

RegionIcons_EUROPE.png
RegionIcons_MENA.png
RegionIcons_USCANADA.png
Purple - Blue Gradient

2022 best papers

Congratulations to the paper authors!
RegionIcons_EUROPE.png
RegionIcons_MENA.png
RegionIcons_USCANADA.png

2020 best papers

Top paper Europe 2020
Europe
Best Paper India 2020.png